Site Services

Privacy policy

Who We Are

The pages on the website (“the Website”) are published by Investis Limited (“Investis”), a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 03930926, whose registered address is at 24 Fashion Street, London E1 6PX, on behalf of Sevan Drilling Limited, a company registered in Bermuda with company registration number 48546, whose registered address is at PO Box HM 1593, Par-la-Ville Place, 14 Par-la-Ville Road, Hamilton HM 08, Bermuda (“Sevan Drilling Limited”).

Investis and Sevan Drilling Limited respect your right to privacy and will process personal information you provide only in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

The Information Collected and How It Is Used

Investis will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them.

When you visit Sevan Drilling Limited’s Website, Investis’s web server collects some basic information such as your browser type, IP address, internet service provider’s domain name, which pages you accessed on the site, and when. Details of cookies that Investis uses on the Website can be found on the Cookie notice.

Sevan Drilling Limited and Investis use this information to provide you with and maintain the quality of the Website and to analyse the use of the Website in order to help guide improvements. Personally identifiable information is not automatically collected.

If you register for the alert service, you will need to provide your name and email address. This information will be held by Investis and may be accessed by Investis Corporate Communications PVT. Ltd (a subsidiary of Investis) from its premises in India for administration of the alert service. The information will not be used for any other purpose; it will be stored securely and will not be shared with third parties. By registering for the alerts, you consent to this use of your name and email address.

Third-Party Use of Information

Except as described above, neither Investis nor Sevan Drilling Limited will disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact Investis or Sevan Drilling Limited (as appropriate) to ask for any such activity to stop.

However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of Investis' or Sevan Drilling Limited's business and/or assets, Investis or Sevan Drilling Limited (as applicable) may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. Investis or Sevan Drilling Limited may also disclose your personal information where required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency.

Finally, Investis and/or Sevan Drilling Limited may also collect anonymised details about visitors to the Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details collected for these purposes.

International Transfers

Investis and/or Sevan Drilling Limited may transfer personal information that is collected from you to third-party data processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area in connection with the above purposes. Please be aware that countries which are outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although the collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

Security

Whilst Investis and Sevan Drilling Limited take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to Investis and/or Sevan Drilling Limited cannot be guaranteed.

Your Rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to be provided with copies of personal information that Investis and/or Sevan Drilling Limited hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law;
  • the right to ask Investis and/or Sevan Drilling Limited to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information held about you free of charge; and
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that Investis and/or Sevan Drilling Limited (or any third party to whom they have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to Investis or Sevan Drilling Limited (as appropriate) at the address specified above.

Third-party Sites

The Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that Investis and/or Sevan Drilling Limited collect through the Website and neither Investis nor Sevan Drilling Limited can be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

Email Alerts Subscribe to Our Newsletter: